Privacy Notice for Hampden Agencies

Privacy Notices

Hampden Agencies

This Privacy Notice is issued by Hampden Agencies Limited and Nomina PLC (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Notice).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the security of client data very seriously. This Privacy Notice explains how we comply with data protection requirements, and how we use any Personal Data you provide. 

  • Personal Data
  • Why we collect and store your Personal Data
  • What Personal Data we collect
  • How we use your Personal Data
  • Who we share your Personal Data with
  • Your rights as a data subject

Personal Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, and identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person”. 

Why we collect and store your Personal Data

The majority of the personal information that we collect and process is done for the purpose of entering into a business relationship, the processing of this data allows us to perform our contractual and/or legal obligations. We may also collect and process personal information if you contact us enquiring about any services we offer, whether in person, by telephone or by email. We may also collect and process personal information about you when you visit our website. 

What Personal Data we collect

  • Details about the individual, such as name, address, other contact details, gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details their including relationships to you.
  • Details that could be used to identify an individual, such as an identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies including your national insurance number, Unique Taxpayer Reference, passport number, and driving licence number.
  • Financial information, such as bank account details, income and other financial information.
  • Credit and anti-fraud data, such as credit history, credit score, sanctions, any status as a politically exposed person, criminal offences and information from anti-fraud databases.
  • Special categories of Personal Data, such as health information or criminal conviction data. These types of data will only ever be collected and stored where necessary for us to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations. 

How we use your Personal Data

We use your personal data to allow us to provide the products and services that we offer, namely the facilitation of Membership of Lloyd’s and advice on syndicate participation (HAL), or to provide management and administration of limited liability vehicles underwriting at Lloyd’s (Nomina).

We also use your data to meet the legal requirements to which we are subject, which includes identity and verification requirements, audits, and any further requirements of our regulators.

We may also process your personal data where necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, for example to review and improve our services, contact you with market information or our newsletter, and to analyse market behaviours.

We will keep your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, following which it will be deleted. The period for which we keep your Personal Data will include any period which may be necessary for the performance of contractual relationships between us or where we are required to keep your Personal Data for legal or regulatory reasons.

Who we share your Personal Data with

We do not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties except as stated in this Privacy Notice, as otherwise permitted by law, or as authorised by you.

We may disclose your Personal Data to Hampden Tax Consultants Ltd where this is reasonably necessary for the provision of services to you or for other purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other companies who provide services to us including data management, IT, email delivery, website hosting, identify verification, company secretarial, auditing and other third party services, or in the event of any merger, sale or other transfer of all or part of our business. 

It may also be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data to public or regulatory authorities in order for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations to which we or you are subject.

Should we transmit Personal Data to recipients outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will only do so if the EU has confirmed that the country has an appropriate level of data protection or that other appropriate data protection guarantees are in place in compliance with data protection legislation. 

Your rights as a Data Subject

You can write to us to obtain further details of the Personal Data we hold about you and the purposes for which we use it.

Our contact details are as follows:

Hampden Agencies Limited
Chomps Kaeowsri
40 Gracechurch Street
London 
EC3V 0BT
compliance@hampden.co.uk 
020 7863 6538

Nomina PLC 
Terry Woodgates 
40 Gracechurch Street 
London  
EC3V 0BT 
terry.woodgates@hampden.co.uk 
020 7863 6592

You may also have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with a copy of the Personal Data you have provided to us
  • Update any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold
  • Delete any Personal Data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Any requests for additional information or to exercise your rights should be made in writing to the above contact details. 

If you are not happy with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any request to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details of the ICO are:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane  
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk


This Privacy Notice was last updated on 19 April 2018.

Hampden Tax Consultants

This Privacy Notice is issued by Hampden Tax Consultants Ltd (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Notice).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we will use any Personal Data we collect from you.

Why and on What Basis Do We Process Your Personal Data?

We may collect and process personal information about you when you: 

  • contact us to enquire about any services we offer
  • for the purpose of you entering into a contractual relationship with us and for the performance of that relationship
  • if you contact us by telephone or email or via our website for any other reason

The Personal Data we collect may include:

  • Individual details – name, address (including proof of address), other contact details, gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history and family details including their relationship to you
  • Identification details – identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies including your national insurance number, Unique Taxpayer Reference, passport number and driving licence number
  • Financial information – bank account details, earned and investment income, pensions, investments, properties, interests in businesses and trusts and other financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data – credit history, credit score, sanctions, any status as a Politically Exposed Person, criminal offences and information from anti-fraud databases relating to you.
  • Special categories of Personal Data – health information where relevant to your individual circumstances and the services we provide to you, and criminal conviction data 

The legal basis on which we process your Personal Data may include:

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps that you request prior to entering into a contract
  • Where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, including for identity and verification purposes and to meet the requirements of any applicable regulatory authority
  • Where processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party (including marketing of services which we believe may be of interest to you) except where such interests are overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data
  • Where you have given consent to the processing of your special categories of Personal Data for one or more specified purposes or where such processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

Retention of Your Personal Data

We will keep your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, following which it will be deleted. The period for which we keep your Personal Data will include any period which may be necessary for the performance of contractual relationships between us or where we are required to keep your Personal Data for legal or regulatory reasons.

Transfers of Your Data to Third Parties

We do not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties except as stated in this Privacy Notice, as otherwise permitted by law, or as authorised by you.

We may disclose your Personal Data to another member of our group of companies where this is necessary for the provision of services to you.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other companies who provide services to us including data management, IT, email delivery, website hosting, company secretarial, auditing and other third party services, or in the event of any merger, sale or other transfer of all or part of our business. 

It may also be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data to public or regulatory authorities in order for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations to which we or you are subject.

Should we transmit Personal Data to recipients outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will only do so if the EU has confirmed that the country has an appropriate level of data protection or that other appropriate data protection guarantees are in place in compliance with data protection legislation. 

Your Rights

You can write to us to obtain further details of the Personal Data we hold about you and the purposes for which we use it.

Our contact details are as follows:         

Andrew Green
Managing Director 
Hampden Tax Consultants Limited
40 Gracechurch Street,  
London 
EC3V 0BT 
0207 863 6604 
andrew.green@hampden.co.uk

You may also have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with a copy of the Personal Data you have provided to us
  • Update any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold
  • Delete any Personal Data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Any requests for additional information or to exercise your rights should be made in writing to the above contact details. 

This privacy notice is available electronically on our website at www.hampden.co.uk.

Your Right to Complain

If you are not happy with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any request to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details of the ICO are:

Wycliffe House 
Water Lane  
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 
0303 123 1113 
casework@ico.org.uk

Nomina Plc

This Privacy Notice is issued by Hampden Agencies Limited and Nomina PLC (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Notice).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the security of client data very seriously. This Privacy Notice explains how we comply with data protection requirements, and how we use any Personal Data you provide. 

  • Personal Data
  • Why we collect and store your Personal Data
  • What Personal Data we collect
  • How we use your Personal Data
  • Who we share your Personal Data with
  • Your rights as a data subject

Personal Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, and identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person”. 

Why we collect and store your Personal Data

The majority of the personal information that we collect and process is done for the purpose of entering into a business relationship, the processing of this data allows us to perform our contractual and/or legal obligations. We may also collect and process personal information if you contact us enquiring about any services we offer, whether in person, by telephone or by email. We may also collect and process personal information about you when you visit our website. 

What Personal Data we collect

  • Details about the individual, such as name, address, other contact details, gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details their including relationships to you.
  • Details that could be used to identify an individual, such as an identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies including your national insurance number, Unique Taxpayer Reference, passport number, and driving licence number.
  • Financial information, such as bank account details, income and other financial information.
  • Credit and anti-fraud data, such as credit history, credit score, sanctions, any status as a politically exposed person, criminal offences and information from anti-fraud databases.
  • Special categories of Personal Data, such as health information or criminal conviction data. These types of data will only ever be collected and stored where necessary for us to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations. 

How we use your Personal Data

We use your personal data to allow us to provide the products and services that we offer, namely the facilitation of Membership of Lloyd’s and advice on syndicate participation (HAL), or to provide management and administration of limited liability vehicles underwriting at Lloyd’s (Nomina).

We also use your data to meet the legal requirements to which we are subject, which includes identity and verification requirements, audits, and any further requirements of our regulators.

We may also process your personal data where necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, for example to review and improve our services, contact you with market information or our newsletter, and to analyse market behaviours.

We will keep your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, following which it will be deleted. The period for which we keep your Personal Data will include any period which may be necessary for the performance of contractual relationships between us or where we are required to keep your Personal Data for legal or regulatory reasons.

Who we share your Personal Data with

We do not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties except as stated in this Privacy Notice, as otherwise permitted by law, or as authorised by you.

We may disclose your Personal Data to Hampden Tax Consultants Ltd where this is reasonably necessary for the provision of services to you or for other purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other companies who provide services to us including data management, IT, email delivery, website hosting, identify verification, company secretarial, auditing and other third party services, or in the event of any merger, sale or other transfer of all or part of our business. 

It may also be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data to public or regulatory authorities in order for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations to which we or you are subject.

Should we transmit Personal Data to recipients outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will only do so if the EU has confirmed that the country has an appropriate level of data protection or that other appropriate data protection guarantees are in place in compliance with data protection legislation. 

Your rights as a Data Subject

You can write to us to obtain further details of the Personal Data we hold about you and the purposes for which we use it.

Our contact details are as follows:

Hampden Agencies Limited 
Chomps Kaeowsri 
40 Gracechurch Street 
London  
EC3V 0BT 
compliance@hampden.co.uk  
020 7863 6538
Nomina PLC 
Terry Woodgates 
40 Gracechurch Street 
London  
EC3V 0BT 
terry.woodgates@hampden.co.uk  
020 7863 6592

You may also have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with a copy of the Personal Data you have provided to us
  • Update any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold
  • Delete any Personal Data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Any requests for additional information or to exercise your rights should be made in writing to the above contact details. 

If you are not happy with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any request to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details of the ICO are:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House 
Water Lane  
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 
0303 123 1113 
casework@ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 19 April 2018.

Seymour Taylor

Click here to view Seymour Taylor's Privacy Notice

ArchOver

Click here to see ArchOver's Privacy Notice